Paid For by:

Tacoma Citizens for Schools

919 South 9th Street

Tacoma, WA 98405

  • Facebook

@renewourcommitment

Endorsements

Co-Chairs

Victoria Woodards, Mayor, City of Tacoma

Willie Stewart, Community Leader

Tom Pierson, President, Tacoma-Pierce Co. Chamber of Commerce

 

Organizations

Asia Pacific Cultural Center

Ben B. Cheney Foundation

Black Collective

Black Education Strategy Roundtable

Bryant Montessori Parent Teacher Organization

Buffalo Soldiers Museum

City of Tacoma, City Council & Mayor

Elizabeth Wesley Youth Program

Foundation for Tacoma Students

Graduate Tacoma

Greater Tacoma Community Foundation

Hilltop Artists

Laborers Local 252

League of Women Voters of Tacoma Pierce County

Metro Parks Tacoma, Commissioners

Multicultural Child and Family Hope Center

The News Tribune

Oasis Youth Center

Peace Community Center

Pierce County Central Labor Council

Pierce County Democrats

Point Defiance Elementary PTA

Recovery Center of Tacoma

Safe Streets

Tacoma Council PTA

Tacoma Education Association

Tacoma MESA

Tacoma Ministerial Alliance

Tacoma NAACP

Tacoma Pierce County Association of Realtors

Tacoma Principals' Association

Tacoma School Board, Directors

Tacoma Urban League

Tacoma-Pierce County Chamber of Commerce

Team Work Foundation

Vibrant Schools

Whittier Elementary PTA

‚Äč

Honorary Co-Chairs

Anne Artman, Director, Recovery Center of Tacoma

Elizabeth Bonbright, Director, Tacoma School Board

Gary Brackett, President, Kiwanis Club of Tacoma

Diana Comfort, Executive Director, Big Brothers Big Sisters of Puget Sound

Gregory Christopher, Senior Pastor, Shiloh Baptist Church

Jeannie Darnielle, State Senator

Tafona Ervin, Executive Director, Foundation for Tacoma Students

Josh Garcia, Deputy Supt., Tacoma Public Schools

Scott Heinze, President, Tacoma School Board

Laurie Jinkins, State Representative

Lisa Keating, Director, Tacoma School Board

Kimberly Keith, Executive Director, Hilltop Artists

Pati Lynn, Community & School Leader, Stadium Centennial Foundation

T'wina Nobles, President, Tacoma Urban League

Wally Endicott, Executive Director, Kids at Hope

Tim Herron, President, Degrees of Change

Carrie Holden, President, Boys & Girls Clubs of South Puget Sound

Jonathan Jackson, Executive Director, Palmer Scholars

Nathe Lawver, Director, Laborers Local 252

Kathi Littman, President, Greater Tacoma Community Foundation

Doug McArthur, Former Athletic Director, University of Puget Sound

Michael Mirra

Angel Morton, President, Tacoma Education Association

Gail Neal, Executive Director, Multicultural Child and Family Hope Center

Kathy Orlando, Chair, Pierce County Democrats

Aaron Pointer, Commissioner, Metro Parks

Lua Pritchard, Executive Director, Asia Pacific Cultural Center

L. Denice Randle, Executive Director, Peace Community Center

Carla Santorno, Supt., Tacoma Public Schools

Judith Smrigra, Chair, 28th LD Democrats

Sandy Snider, President, Tacoma Athletic Association

Shon Sylvia, Executive Director, Metro Parks

Dr. Eugene Wiegman, Past President, Pacific Lutheran University

Wayne Williams, Program Chair, Elizabeth Wesley Youth Program

Michael Yoder, Executive Director, Associated Ministries

The News Tribune